slogo color

 

Visitor or tourist visa

Only nationals of the following countries require a visa to enter Haiti, if they do not have in their valid six-month passport a valid U.S., Canadian or Schengen visa:
– Colombia
– Panama
– Dominican Republic
– Cuba

Individuals requiring a passport must apply for a visa at least one (1) month before their date of departure and provide the following supporting documents:

  • Duly completed and signed Application Form;
  • Two (2) passport-sized color photos;
  • Letter explaining the reason and length of stay, as well as providing references in Haiti;
  • Name, address, and telephone number of the hotel or hotels where the applicant will be staying; or alternatively, the name, address, and telephone number of the friend or friends with whom the applicant will be staying; 
  • Photocopy of valid passport;
  • Photocopy of round-trip booking confirmation or ticket; and
  • Letter from the applicant’s current employer.

The fee for a visitor or tourist visa is US $25.00. This type of visa is valid for three (3) months with only one entry into the country. The fee must be paid with a money order, certified check or cashier’s check made out to the Embassy of Haiti.

Requirements for Nationals Not Requiring a Visa

Nationals of all other countries should only submit to Haitian immigration their passport, which should be valid for at least six (6) months.

All Foreign passport holders travelling to Haiti must pay a tourist fee set at $10.00 at the airport.

Diplomatic and official visas

Diplomatic and official visas are issued on diplomatic or official passports and on United Nations Laissez-Passer, at the request of the institution for which the applicant works.
The following documents are required for the issuance of the visa:

  • Letter from the institution
  • Valid passport
  • Two (2) passport-sized color photos

Immigrant or residence visas

Immigrant or residence visas confers the right to permanent residence in Haiti without prejudice to deportation (see Article 15 of the Law on Immigration and Emigration).The application form for an immigrant visa must be submitted in three (3) copies and include the following information:

  • The name(s) of the applicant;
  • The date and place of birth;
  • Applicant’s current nationality and nationality of origin;
  • His or her present profession or occupation, and in the past ten (10) years;
  • Applicant’s current address;
  • The name(s), current nationality and nationality of origin of applicant’s father and mother;
  • If the person is married, name(s), occupation and nationality of the spouse before marriage;
  • The reasons why the applicant wants to go to Haiti and the length of stay in Haiti;
  • Applicant’s proof of income and bank statements;
  • Applicant’s diplomas or certificates of technical knowledge along with an employment contract;
  • Information on the people in Haiti whom the applicant knows and for how long, and also the associations to which the applicant is or was a party; and 
  • Also provide any other useful information.

In addition, to the above information, the applicant must also provide the following supporting documentation:

  • Six (6) passport-sized color photos of the applicant and family members who will accompany the applicant to Haiti.
  • A certificate from legal authorities in the applicant’s place of residence stating that during the past ten (10) years, the applicant has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor offense. 
  • A health certificate, issued within fifteen (15) days prior to the visa application.

Once the duly completed residence application has been submitted to the Consulate or Embassy, the applicant must wait for a notice of approval from the diplomatic or consular agent before traveling to Haiti.

No application for permanent residence made from within the Haitian territory will be taken into consideration.

Foreign nationals wishing to extend their stay in Haiti beyond 90 days must be issued a permit with the Department of Immigration and Emigration.

Be deposited for this purpose:

  1. The request letter Residence permit addressed to the Directorate of the Immigration and Emigration (DIE)
  2.  The letter from the applicant’s employment
  3. A photocopy of the biographical page of the passport of the applicant
  4. The address and telephone number of the applicant
  5. A medical certificate is older than 30 days
  6. Two (2) passport photos in color
  7. The photocopy of the landing at the last entry into the country
  8. A photocopy of the birth certificate and its translation into French
  9. A bank statement from a bank serving in Haiti with a minimum deposit of Seven Thousand Five Hundred (7,500.00) gourdes
  10.  A criminal record
  11. The sum of Five thousand gourdes (Gdes 5.000.00) payable by check to the Treasury Department.

Click here for a list of different fees.

OFFICIAL NOTICE

According to a Note issued by the Ministry of Interior, Local Authorities and National Defense (MICTDN), dated January 27, 2012, Foreign Nationals staying for more than 90 days in Haiti or living on the national territory, are formally required to obtain a Residence Permit valid for a Fiscal Year (from October 1 to September 30) from the Department of Immigration and Emigration (DIE).

If the Foreign National does not comply, the measures provided for in Articles 305, 313 and 315 of the 26 December 1978 Law on Haitian Immigration and Emigration dealing with foreigners will be enforced.

In addition, private enterprises such as supermarkets, beauty parlors, etc., and Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) are required to obtain a residence permit for all foreign employees, before hiring them, under penalty of prosecution.